Search Grantees

2016 Grants

The Board and Staff of the Asian Cultural Council Proudly Present Our 2016 Grantees
                                                                      
ACC has awarded $1,200,000 in grants to 73 talented individuals from 15 countries: visual artists, conservators and curators, musicians and composers, dancers and choreographers, playwrights, scholars, and arts administrators and to 12 institutions from the United States and Asia. Twelve of these grants were awarded to former grantees, representing ACC’s sustained investment in our alumni. Seventy-three will be newly welcomed into the global ACC family, a network that has sparked lifelong relationships and unexpected collaborations, and which represents ACC’s most treasured resource – and the greatest realization of our mission to advance international dialogue and respect.

BANGLADESH

Pathshala South Asian Media Institute, Visual Art, Exchange with Pakistan
Shubho Saha, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
...................................

CAMBODIA

Bunny Hourt, Theater, Exchange with United States
...................................

CHINA

Xue Feng, Art History, Exchange with United States
Feng Qing, Architecture, Exchange with United States
Zhe Xu, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Wangjia Zhaxi, Dance, Exchange with United States
...................................

HONG KONG

Wan Yin Lai, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Sarah Sze-wa Mui, Architecture, Exchange with United States
Ting-Chia Shen, Music, Exchange with United States
Chun-Kwok Wong, Music, Exchange with United States
Tsz To Wong, Music, Exchange with United States
...................................

INDIA

Vibha Galhotra, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
...................................

INDONESIA

Peni Candra Rini, Music, Exchange with United States
Sari Novirela Minang, Dance, Exchange with United States
Avianti Armand and Setiadi Sopandi, Architecture, Exchange with United States
Joned Suryatmoko, Theater, Exchange with United States
...................................

JAPAN

Akane nakamura, Arts Administration, Exchange with Southeast Asia
Arts Maebashi, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Fuyuka shindo, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Aisuke Kondo, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Aya Momose, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Ami Yamasaki, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Yoshiji Yokoyama, Theater, Exchange with United States
...................................

KOREA

Seungmin Cha, Music, Exchange with United States
Juju U (Jiin You), Visual Art, Exchange with United States
...................................

MACAO

Katy Ieong Cheng Ho, Music, Exchange with United States
...................................

PAKISTAN

Zoya Siddiqui, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
...................................

PHILIPPINES

Rogelio Braga, Theater, Exchange with Southeast Asia
Irma Lacorte, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
lian Ladia, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Nicolette Luna, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Aze Ong, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Jenibel Paray, Conservation, Exchange with United States
Ea Marie Torrado, Dance, Exchange with United States
...................................

TAIWAN

Jia-Kuen Chen, Music, Exchange with China
Keng-Hau Chang, Visual Art, Exchange with United States
Ming-Hwa Yeh, Dance, Exchange with Japan
Chien-Hao Chang, Dance, Exchange with United States
Cloud Gate 2, Dance, Exchange with United States
Meng-Chuan Ho, Film, Video, & Photography, Exchange with United States
HORSE Dance Theatre, Dance, Exchange with United States
Tung-Ling Shih, Theater, Exchange with United States
Wan Chen Tseng, Conservation, Exchange with United States
Jun-Jie Zhan, Theater, Exchange with United States
...................................

THAILAND

Kornkarn Rungsawang, Dance, Exchange with United States
...................................

UNITED STATES

Asia Society, Theater, Exchange with Japan
Adam Bandler and Mark Wasiuta, Architecture, Exchange with Cambodia
Barnard College, Theater, Exchange with India
Jen Bervin, Visual Art, Exchange with China
Cambodian Living Arts, Music, Exchange with Cambodia
Abby Chen, Arts Administration, Exchange with Taiwan
Dachal Choi, Visual Art, Exchange with China
Johann Diedrick, Visual Art, Exchange with Japan
Kevin Doyle, Theater, Exchange with Bangladesh
Mary Kathleen Foley, Theater, Exchange with Southeast Asia
Stephanie Griffin, Music, Exchange with Malaysia, China, Indonesia
Edward Herbst, Music, Exchange with Indonesia
Amirtha Kidambi, Music, Exchange with India
Kaiulani Lee, Theater, Exchange with Bangladesh
Yanghee KJ Lee, Dance, Exchange with Japan
Alli Miller, Visual Art, Exchange with Philippines
Movement Research, Dance, Exchange with Korea
The Museum of Modern Art, Film/Video, Exchange with Japan
Yasufumi Nakamori, Art History, Exchange with India, Pakistan, Bangladesh
Matthew Nicdao, Art History, Exchange with Philippines
Tara Pandeya, Dance, Exchange with Pakistan
Jared Redmond, Music, Exchange with Korea
Lisa Ross, Visual Art, Exchange with China
ShadowLight Productions, Theater, Exchange with Malaysia
Trisha Brown Dance Company, Dance, Exchange with Japan
Elaine Wang, Visual Art, Exchange with Mongolia
Water Mill Foundation, Music, Exchange with China
Matthew Welch, Music, Exchange with Philippines
Zach Zinger, Music, Exchange with Japan
...................................

VIETNAM

Thuan Uyen Le, Visual Art, Exchange with United State